Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: NTSC White Level

  1. #1
    Legend Almohada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    5,788

    Default NTSC White Level

    So is it always a good idea to set the white levels to 80%? The project I'm working on will not be broadcast on TV but just to be correct, should I watch out for the white and black levels? It's only going on DVD.
    Vice President, Team HVFF - http://hvfffollowfocus.webs.com/ HV Follow Focus
    Proud owner CamDolly - Modular Camera Dolly and Slider System

  2. #2
    Tropical Legend cgbier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saipan, USA
    Posts
    13,572

    Default

    Keep you footage between 16 and 235.
    What you call a grumpy German? - Sour Kraut

  3. #3
    Legend Janke's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    12,116

    Default

    Is there a "NTSC Safe" filter in your editor?


  4. #4
    Legend Almohada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    5,788

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Janke View Post
    Is there a "NTSC Safe" filter in your editor?
    Yeah... in Final Cut
    Vice President, Team HVFF - http://hvfffollowfocus.webs.com/ HV Follow Focus
    Proud owner CamDolly - Modular Camera Dolly and Slider System

  5. #5
    Tropical Legend cgbier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saipan, USA
    Posts
    13,572

    Default

    Only use this filter AFTER you have set your luminance levels manually in FCP or Color. The filter should only be used as a last insurance.

    The filter simply cuts off anything that is outside 16-235, so you'll lose details.
    What you call a grumpy German? - Sour Kraut

  6. #6
    Legend Almohada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    5,788

    Default

    Hmmm... well I'll try it. It's just going on DVD so there's no broadcasting involved. Just thought I should do it the right way.
    Vice President, Team HVFF - http://hvfffollowfocus.webs.com/ HV Follow Focus
    Proud owner CamDolly - Modular Camera Dolly and Slider System

  7. #7
    Tropical Legend cgbier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saipan, USA
    Posts
    13,572

    Default

    Will your client be shouting "Almo screwed up Rec. 709"?
    What you call a grumpy German? - Sour Kraut

  8. #8
    Tropical Legend cgbier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saipan, USA
    Posts
    13,572

    Default

    One last thing: Keep your Luminance/Chroma levels between 0 and 100 IRE and you're good to go (use the scopes!)
    What you call a grumpy German? - Sour Kraut

  9. #9
    Legend racer-x's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    3rd rock from the Sun
    Posts
    1,165

    Default

    Just so you know..........NTSC DVD uses the same color levels as NTSC Broadcast. That's 16 - 235 RGB and 0 - 100 IRE.

    As for the 709 Colorimetry instead of 601, well you can correct that also, but I don't know how to do that in a Mac..........
    There is no such thing as "Idiot-Proof".........a good Idiot will get around that every time.

  10. #10
    Legend Almohada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    5,788

    Default

    There is no client
    Vice President, Team HVFF - http://hvfffollowfocus.webs.com/ HV Follow Focus
    Proud owner CamDolly - Modular Camera Dolly and Slider System

  11. #11
    Tropical Legend cgbier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saipan, USA
    Posts
    13,572

    Default

    Don't lose any sleep on rec 709. As long as you check your wave form monitors (to keep it within the allowed levels) and scopes (to get your colors straight), you'll be fine.
    What you call a grumpy German? - Sour Kraut

  12. #12
    Legend Almohada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    5,788

    Default

    Great, thanks CG.

    I'll try the filter tomorrow and get back to you
    Vice President, Team HVFF - http://hvfffollowfocus.webs.com/ HV Follow Focus
    Proud owner CamDolly - Modular Camera Dolly and Slider System

  13. #13
    Tropical Legend cgbier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saipan, USA
    Posts
    13,572

    Default

    Good luck!

    Window -> Arrange -> Color Correction gives you the color correction interface. With CONTROL + U you get back to the standard settings.
    What you call a grumpy German? - Sour Kraut

  14. #14
    Music Man Steve_Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA USA
    Posts
    1,247

    Default

    Are my assumptions correct for Vegas to use the levels plugin as the final on the chain and set it like so?

    http://www.sightsea.com/renders/vegas_16_235.jpg

  15. #15
    Tropical Legend cgbier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saipan, USA
    Posts
    13,572

    Default

    If you have corrected your colors already, you shouldn't need any levels. It would be redundant. Color Correction is your last step before final output (parallel with sound).

    A histogram is pretty much useless for video, btw. You want to see parades...
    What you call a grumpy German? - Sour Kraut

  16. #16
    Music Man Steve_Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA USA
    Posts
    1,247

    Default

    OK Thanks.

  17. #17
    Legend Almohada's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    5,788

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cgbier View Post
    Color Correction is your last step before final output (parallel with sound).
    I had to do that first cause the footage was so bad. Couldn't see what I was doing.
    Vice President, Team HVFF - http://hvfffollowfocus.webs.com/ HV Follow Focus
    Proud owner CamDolly - Modular Camera Dolly and Slider System

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •