Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: iMac for Editing? Firewire?

  1. #1
    Newbie Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default iMac for Editing? Firewire?

    Hello,

    I apologize in advance for being a complete noob to the forum, Mac, as well as Canon cameras.

    I was wondering if anyone does their editing with an iMac? I just bought a new one for school and am unsure how well it would do for some recreational film editing. I have been using Windows for the last few years, mostly for photography and design.
    Film editing is somewhat foreign to me, I have a Canon Vixia HV 40 that I have been using mostly for home movies, road trips, ect. But I am planning on venturing into some light filmmaking for beginners. Which is something I have always wanted to do. Blah, blah, blah, anyways, how are iMacs for editing?

    Also, having trouble connecting my camera. I have read somewhere that I need a firewire. If so, what kind of firewire do I need?

    Thanks for reading, I look forward to hearing a response.

  2. #2
    Tropical Legend cgbier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saipan, USA
    Posts
    13,629

    Default

    The iMac is terrific for HDV editing. iMovie is a simple to learn and use program for the beginner.
    I assume your iMac is younger than from 2008, so you'd need a 9-4 pin cable. I prefer Belkin or Cabletogo. Once you have connected the cable, set the camera to "play" and fired up iMovie, you're ready to go. iMovie will recognize the camera automatically.

    Have fun and show us your work soon.
    What you call a grumpy German? - Sour Kraut

  3. #3
    Legend Janke's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    12,137

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dr Bowman View Post
    I was wondering if anyone does their editing with an iMac?
    I do. It's a breeze.

    I use both iMovie and Final Cut Express (now discontinued). I'm considering Final Cut X. (Still, CG! No need for it yet... )


  4. #4
    Senior Member Khufu1969's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    360

    Default

    FCP6 on an iMac. Now editing my 2nd feature documentary with that setup.

  5. #5
    Tropical Legend cgbier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saipan, USA
    Posts
    13,629

    Default

    FCP6 works beautifully on an iMac. If you plan on buying it, please keep in mind that you CANNOT install it on Lion (it runs though if you upgrade without wiping your disk).
    What you call a grumpy German? - Sour Kraut

  6. #6
    Senior Member Khufu1969's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    360

    Default

    I've owned my copy of FCP6 for a long time now. I'm still on OSX 10.6.8 are you saying I'll have problems if I upgrade my OS?

  7. #7
    Tropical Legend cgbier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saipan, USA
    Posts
    13,629

    Default

    The installer for FCS2 needs Rosetta which doesn't exist anymore since Lion. That means you couldn't install it anymore if you installed Lion on a blank disk or bought a new Mac with Lion pre-installed. If you do the standard Lion upgrade - download, push a button and watch the blue line for 35 minutes - you don't have a problem. It works fine on my machine.

    I only got Lion because of that new eBook author - that thing is cool!
    What you call a grumpy German? - Sour Kraut

  8. #8
    Legend Janke's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    12,137

    Default

    CG, are you saying that you retain Rosetta if you upgrade from SL to Lion via the internet?


  9. #9
    Tropical Legend cgbier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saipan, USA
    Posts
    13,629

    Default

    Nope. Rosetta is dead. It doesn't work in Lion.

    The thing with FCS2: The installer is written for PPC, the program itself is Universal code. Therefore, FCS2 runs under Lion, but you can't install it.
    What you call a grumpy German? - Sour Kraut

  10. #10
    Tropical Legend cgbier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saipan, USA
    Posts
    13,629

    Default

    FCE4 seems to work in Lion though (just dug out my old disk). The install is 235.1MB (without Livetype). It took about a minute to install - bit short?

    <sigh> good old times... already four years ago?
    What you call a grumpy German? - Sour Kraut

  11. #11
    Legend Janke's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    12,137

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cgbier View Post
    Rosetta is dead. It doesn't work in Lion.
    That's what I thought.

    Quote Originally Posted by cgbier View Post
    Therefore, FCS2 runs under Lion, but you can't install it.
    OK, I see, thanks!

    Quote Originally Posted by cgbier View Post
    FCE4 seems to work in Lion though
    I have so many other PPC programs that I don't want to upgrade to Lion (at least yet). It would cost me several thousand to upgrade all my software...


    Edit: Checking in the System Profiler, I found that all my graphic and layout software, as well as scanner software* and web authoring tools are PPC code.

    However, they ain't broke, so why fix them?

    * Upgading to Lion, I'd probably have to buy a new scanner, too...
    Last edited by Janke; 2012 February 24th at 06:11.


  12. #12
    Tropical Legend cgbier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saipan, USA
    Posts
    13,629

    Default

    I'd probably have to buy a new scanner, too...
    Just make sure it ain't an automotive scanner. They don't work at all on a Mac...

    I only upgrade because of the iBook Author (it'd install in SL if you make believe it is a Lion). I like Lion, but you need a trackpad to get the most out of it. I might get a new iMac somewhen this or next year, but will install SL on a separate partition to be able to keep FCS2 as I still need and love DVDSP (Adobe Encore is crashing more often on my machines than it runs).
    What you call a grumpy German? - Sour Kraut

  13. #13
    Legend Janke's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    12,137

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cgbier View Post
    Just make sure it ain't an automotive scanner.
    ROTFLMAO!!!


  14. #14
    Tropical Legend cgbier's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Saipan, USA
    Posts
    13,629

    Default

    I must say, I got lucky with my graphics software - inkscape, scribus and GIMP - all running fine on Lion (XQuartz, not #$%& X11). I have the CS5.5 Master suite rotting away on my MBP though (thanks tax payer!), but I rarely, if ever, use it.
    What you call a grumpy German? - Sour Kraut

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •